Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Kammoke trading as Practice Development Solutions, collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of our website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Practice Development Solutions.

Respecting your privacy
Practice Development Solutions is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

Our respect for our customers’ right to privacy of their personal information is very important. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely.

Personal Information
Personal information about visitors to this website is primarily collected when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. Personal information can include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Sensitive Information & Financial Details
Sensitive information can include such things as sex, ethnicity, race, family details, membership of professional bodies and health information.

Financial details most commonly include credit card, debit card details or other means of electronic funds transfer. All financial data is collected and stored on a secure processing server.

Sensitive and financial data is collected for the primary purpose of providing our products and services, or information relating to those products and services to you, the customer.

Further use of this information & disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others.

Information submitted by visitors to this site may also be used for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose. Personal and/or sensitive information will never be shared with any third parties except for the following circumstances:

  • You have consented to do so or where disclosure to third parties is a necessary in achieving the primary purpose such as third parties engaged to deliver
  • We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.
  • To bring legal action against anyone interfering or compromising our rights or property or in instances where the law requires disclosure of information

Security of Information
Information stored by Practice Development Solutions is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access or disclosure in line with internal company policy and procedure. Information that is no longer required for the intended purpose will be routinely destroyed on a periodic basis as determined by company management.

Third party websites
Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy
Practice Development Solutions has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Access to Information
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us, details below.

You have the right to access, update or remove personal information from our database. If you wish to access information, opt-out of further communication or lodge a complaint please do so in writing or email: info@practicedevelopment.com.au

Our Mailing address is:                                                                                    
Practice Development Solutions                                                                            
P.O Box 10                                                                                                
Port Macquarie.  NSW   2444

  © 2014 All Rights Reserved                                              Last Review: 30th January 2014